Skip to Navigation Skip to Search Skip to Content
Search All Centers

Elevated WBC: Should I Be Worried?

Elevated WBC: Should I Be Worried?
View next

Published on February 3, 2015

Please remember the opinions expressed on Patient Power are not necessarily the views of our sponsors, contributors, partners or Patient Power. Our discussions are not a substitute for seeking medical advice or care from your own doctor. That’s how you’ll get care that’s most appropriate for you. 

Have a question for the experts? Send them to comments@patientpower.info

Question from Elrika:

I was diagnosed with TB behind my ear last year. The TB meds made me very sick, and I ended up in hospital with hepatitis. They then discovered that I also have CLL. Had chemo and 12 TB pills a day all at once. I am 58 years old. I was a runner and thought that I was very healthy. Tests were great 4 months ago. Drew blood yesterday (without seeing the oncologist). My breasts are very very sensitive and sore. Must I be worried if the white cell count is 11.22 (reference = 3.92-9.88) Lymphocytes ABS = 6.77 (reference = 1.00-4.00) Neutrophils = 32.1 Neutrophills Abs = 3.60 (reference = 2.00-7.50)?

Dr. Leclair: 

What were your values at the time of diagnosis? Since some folks don't get treatment until their WBC reaches 500.00 or if they have symptoms, I wonder what they were.  A total white cell count of 11 and an absolute count of 6 support a good remission. I know that it is impossible to say, "don't worry," but can you at least relax a bit? These are good.

Please remember the opinions expressed on Patient Power are not necessarily the views of our sponsors, contributors, partners or Patient Power. Our discussions are not a substitute for seeking medical advice or care from your own doctor. That’s how you’ll get care that’s most appropriate for you. 

Have a question for the experts? Send them to comments@patientpower.info

Featuring

View next